Account Login/Registration

Access KelownaNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

Finalists revealed for Civic and Community Awards

The finalists for the 42nd annual Civic & Community Awards have been announced.

The City of Kelowna’s annual award ceremony recognizes volunteers, artists, athletes and business leaders that made significant contributions to the city.

The winners from each category will be revealed at the Civic & Community Awards Gala on Wednesday, May 10th at the Kelowna Community Theatre.

“It was a difficult task narrowing down finalists as we had some exceptional submissions in each of the award categories for 2016,” said Mariko Siggers, Community and Neighbourhood Services Manager. “These are the people, the businesses and organizations that work hard to make our city a great place to live and we’re excited to recognize these leaders in our community.”

2016 award finalists by category are (finalists are listed in alphabetical order):

Fred Macklin Memorial Award - Man of the Year

  • Garry Benson
  • Brett Millard
  • Jason Picklyk

Sarah Donalda-Treadgold Memorial Award- Woman of the Year

  • Shannon Christensen
  • June Nicolay
  • Kelly Taverner

Young Male Volunteer of the Year

  • Andrew Kates
  • Cassidy Murrell
  • Kristian Oppenheim

Young Female Volunteer of the Year

  • Megan Phillips
  • Gabriela Rubio
  • Gillian Smith

Central Okanagan Foundation – Volunteer Organization of the Year

  • Canadian Mental Health Association, Kelowna Branch
  • Kelowna Gospel Mission
  • Project Literacy Kelowna Society

Corporate Community of the Year Award

Small /Medium Business

  • Moga Moms
  • Third Space Coffee
  • Volinspire Community Contribution Company

Large Business

  • COSTCO Wholesale, Kelowna
  • Home Depot Kelowna
  • Winn Rentals

Honour in the Arts

  • Karen Close
  • Adam Meachem
  • Rena Warren

Teen Honour in the Arts

  • Julia Chambers
  • Andrew Kates
  • Andrea Sorestad

Augie Ciancone Memorial Award – Female High School Athlete of the Year

  • Ashlyn Day
  • Natalie Hope
  • Nicola Lopes

Augie Ciancone Memorial Award – Male High School Athlete of the Year

  • Taylor Knoll
  • Fynn McCarthy
  • Justin Peleshytyk

Bryan Couling Memorial Award – Athletic Team of the Year

  • The Kelowna Mission Junior Bantam Lions Football Team
  • The Kelowna Senior Secondary Owls, Senior Boys Basketball Team
  • The UBC Okanagan Heat, Women’s Volleyball Team

Bob Giordano Memorial Award – Coach or Sport Administrator of the Year

  • Kendall Gross
  • Gord McGinnis
  • Randall Wight

Male Athlete of the Year

  • Trevor Stirling
  • Rostam Turner
  • Gareth Williams

Female Athlete of the Year

  • Olivia Gran
  • Taylor Ruck
  • Jordyn Yendley

Champion for the Environment

Individual

  • Nancy Mora Castro

Business

  • Spider Agile Technology
  • Value Village, Kelowna



Send your news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to News@kelownanow.com
Connect with us.
Report a typo...send an email to news@kelownanow.com
 
comments

Comments


Weather


Sun
12℃


Mon
12℃


Tue
12℃


Wed
15℃


Thu
11℃


Fri
11℃




Top Stories

Our Latest Instagram Post

Our Latest Video

Our Latest In Focus

Upcoming Featured Events

Follow Us

Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Add us to your Circles Follow us on Youtube Listen on Soundcloud Start Pinning with us Follow Our RSS