Account Login/Registration

Access KelownaNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

Water quality advisory issued for Kelowna

Water quality continues to deteriorate in the area as another water advisory has been issued for Kelowna.

The City of Kelowna has put a water quality advisory in place for all customers in the City of Kelowna water utility, with the exception of customers serviced by the Swick Road intake.

<who> Photo Credit: City of Kelowna.

The City’s system supplies water to more than 60,000 residents and more than 1,700 industrial, commercial and institutional properties in north, central and south Kelowna, with the raw water source being Okanagan Lake.

However, the advisory is not a mandatory boil water notice and only poses a modest health risk associated with consuming the water.

Those with weakened immune systems, under the age of 12 or over the age of 65 and people wishing for additional protection are advised to take extra precaution.

Higher than normal turbidity levels at water intakes are the reason behind the advisory as the region's snowpack melt increases.

<who> Photo Credit: KelownaNow.

“Interior Health has been notified and we will be monitoring turbidity levels at all City pump stations,” says Ed Hoppe, Water Quality and Customer Care Supervisor.

We are seeing high water levels and flows into Okanagan Lake. With that comes fine sediment that has raised the turbidity levels at our intakes marginally above drinking water guidelines. As a result, we have adjusted our UV disinfection and chlorine levels to ensure that we continue to maintain a clean, coliform bacteria free system. At this time, the advisory is solely based on the elevated turbidity level.”

The advisory will remain in effect until further notice.



Send your news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to News@kelownanow.com
Connect with us.
Report a typo...send an email to news@kelownanow.com
 
comments

Comments