Account Login/Registration

Access KelownaNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

UPDATED: West Kelowna expands Water Quality Advisory and offers free bulk water

UPDATE: May 13, 2017, 12:30 p.m.

The City of West Kelowna issued a Water Quality Advisory for users of the West Kelowna Estates Water System due to increased turbidity in water drawn from Okanagan Lake.

The advisory affects approximately 1,000 connections within the West Kelowna Estates Water System.

Water Quality Advisories remain in effect for the Pritchard Water System (150 connections) and the Sunnyside Water System (1,000 connections).

The unfiltered systems are treated with chlorination only. The City will be monitoring the systems and will advise customers when the Water Quality Advisory is lifted.

For automatic updates, visit the West Kelowna City website.

The spring runoff and flooding activity has caused increased turbidity in the water sources.

It is recommended that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems and anyone wishing to seek additional protection bring water to a rolling boil for at least 1 minute, or use an alternate, safe source of water for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food and mixing baby formula.

Here's where you can find more information on how to prevent water-bourne infections.

Free water is available at the City of West Kelowna’s bulk water station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads. Water can be accessed at a tap located on the Asquith Road side of the station. Users need to bring their own containers, and hoses if needed, and ensure they are clean and suitable for potable water.

The free access is granted for the duration of the current water quality advisories.

Free water is also available for Peachland residents at West Kelowna's bulk water station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads.

West Kelowna Council directed staff to refit the station to allow access to free water given current Water Quality Advisories affecting the Pritchard, Sunnyside and West Kelowna Systems in the City of West Kelowna and the Tsinstikeptum 9 System in Westbank First Nation. This service has now been extended to Peachland residents, currently under a Boil Water Advisory. The station provides water treated via the state of the art Powers Creek Treatment Plant, which uses methods including filtration, UV radiation and chlorination.

So how does a Water Quality Advisory come into effect?

It happens when the turbidity levels, or number of particles impacting the clarity, rise past 5 NTU (Nephelometric Turbidity Units).

The Nephelometric Turbidity Unit is what measures the number, scale, shape and colour of particles found in water when a white light is shone at 90 degrees (source: Wikipedia).

If you have concerns about your water, there is free testing available through CARO.

Types of Alerts

Water Quality Advisory - Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is modest, and actions can be taken to reduce the risks through means other than requiring a Boil Water Notice or Do Not Use Water Notice.

Boil Water Notice - Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed through boiling of the water.

Do Not Use Notice - Used in situations where a significant public health threat exists in relation to the water supply system, and the threat cannot be adequately addressed through a Water Quality Advisory or Boil Water Notice.

Original story: may 9, 2017 - Water Quality Advisory for Sunnyside Water Systems

The City of West Kelowna issued a Water Quality Advisory for users of the West Kelowna Estates Water System due to increased turbidity in water drawn from Okanagan Lake.

The advisory affects approximately 1,000 connections within the West Kelowna Estates Water System.

Water Quality Advisories remain in effect for the Pritchard Water System (150 connections) and the Sunnyside Water System (1,000 connections).

The unfiltered systems are treated with chlorination only. The City will be monitoring the systems and will advise customers when the Water Quality Advisory is lifted.

For automatic updates, visit the City's website.

The spring runoff and flooding activity has caused increased turbidity in the water sources.

It is recommended that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune system and anyone wishing to seek additional protection bring water to a rolling boil for at least 1 minute, or use an alternate, safe source of water, for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food and mixing baby formula.

Here's where you can find more information on how to prevent water-bourne infections.

Free water is available at the City of West Kelowna’s bulk water station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads. Water can be accessed at a tap located on the Asquith Road side of the station. Users need to bring their own containers, and hoses if needed, and ensure they are clean and suitable for potable water.

The free access is granted for the duration of the current water quality advisories.

Free water is also available for Peachland residents at West Kelowna's bulk water station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads.

West Kelowna Council directed staff to refit the station to allow access to free water given current Water Quality Advisories affecting the Pritchard, Sunnyside and West Kelowna Systems in the City of West Kelowna and the Tsinstikeptum 9 System in Westbank First Nation. This service has now been extended to Peachland residents, currently under a Boil Water Advisory. The station provides water treated via the state of the art Powers Creek Treatment Plant, which uses methods including filtration, UV radiation and chlorination.

Water systems in the area have been experiencing above normal turbidity, due to rapid seasonal runoff over the past week.

Water can be accessed at a tap located on the Asquith Road side of the station. Users need to bring their own containers, and hoses if needed, and ensure they are clean and suitable for potable water.

The free access is granted for the duration of the current water quality advisories.

The bulk water station opened in May 2013 and was built as means of providing contractors an alternative to using fire hydrants. Residents without access to a municipal water system were also able to sign up for a fee. However, when water quality advisories are in effect, Council directs staff to enable free access to the clean, potable bulk water at the station.



Send your news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to News@kelownanow.com
Connect with us.
Report a typo...send an email to news@kelownanow.com
 
comments

Comments




Thu
15℃


Fri
15℃


Sat
10℃


Sun
10℃


Mon
11℃


Tue
12℃

Top Stories

Our Latest Video

Upcoming Featured Events

Follow Us

Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Linkedin Follow us on Youtube Listen on Soundcloud Follow Our RSS