Account Login/Registration

Access KelownaNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

UPDATE: City of West Kelowna rescinds boil water notice

(UPDATE: June 25 @ 4:30 pm) - The City of West Kelowna has once again adjusted the status of the Sunnyside/Pritchard water system.

The boil water notice reissued on June 16 is now back to a water quality advisory.

The elderly, children and people with weakened immune systems are still advised to bring their water to a rolling boil for one minute or more when using water for consumption.

A safe source of water is still available at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith roads and it remains free throughout the duration of the water quality advisory.

You're asked to bring clean bottles for filling and respect people's social distance.

(UPDATE: June 16 @ 3:20 pm) - For the second time in less than two weeks, the City of West Kelowna has upgraded the water quality advisory for the Sunnyside/Pritchard water system to a boil water notice.

Once again, it's due to increased turbidity in Okanagan Lake because of the spring freshet and weekend storm activity.

"Under a Boil Water Notice all users must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more, or seek an alternative safe source for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables," says a statement from the City.

A safe source of water is still available for free at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake Road and Asquith Road.

To find out what water system you're serviced by, click this link.

(UPDATE: June 9 @ 4:15 pm) - A boil water notice for the Sunnyside/Pritchard water system in West Kelowna has been downgraded to a water quality advisory.

It was initially issued as a water quality advisory, but upgraded to a boil water notice on June 3 for six days.

The elderly, children and people with weakened immune systems are still advised to bring their water to a rolling boil for one minute or more when using water for consumption.

A safe source of water is still available at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith roads and it remains free throughout the duration of the water quality advisory.

You're asked to bring clean bottles for filling and respect people's social distance.

(UPDATE: June 3 @ 9:35 am) - The water quality advisory issued for the Sunnyside/Pritchard water system on May 15 has been upgraded to a boil water notice.

It's effective immediately due to increased turbidity near the intake in Okanagan Lake.

"Turbidity affects the performance of the chlorine disinfection process enabling bacteria, viruses and microorganisms to attach themselves to the suspended particles in the turbid water," says a statement from the City of West Kelowna.

"All users must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more, or seek an alternative safe source, for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables."

A safe source of water is available for free at the bulk filling station, located at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads.

Residents are asked to bring clean bottles for filling and there's been a touch-free system for filling bottles installed during the COVID-19 pandemic.

(Original story: May 15 @ 5 pm) - Less than a week ago, a water quality advisory was issued for the West Kelowna Estates water system and now the City has issued one for the Sunnyside/Pritchard water system as well.

It’s because of higher than normal turbidity due to sediment from the spring freshet flowing into Okanagan Lake from creeks upstream of the water system’s intake.


Children, the elderly and those with weakened immunity must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more,” says a release from the City of West Kelowna.

It also advises that you can “seek an alternative safe source, for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables.”

A free, safe alternate source of water is available at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake Road and Asquith Road.

People are asked to bring their own bottles for filling.

In light of COVID-19, city crews have installed a tough free system for filling bottles at the station.

You can learn more about water quality advisories and confirm what water system you’re on the City of West Kelowna website.



We are asking for your support of local journalism. If you like what we do and believe it has value that adds to our community, we would appreciate your consideration. Please click here to learn more about how you can support local journalism.


Visit our Facebook page to comment on this story.

Sign up for local eNews delivered to your inbox by 7 am every day.

Send your comments, news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to news@kelownanow.com.

To report a typo, send an email to news@kelownanow.com.





Fri
26℃


Sat
27℃


Sun
19℃


Mon
24℃


Tue
27℃


Wed
29℃

Top Stories

Follow Us

Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Linkedin Follow us on Youtube Listen on Soundcloud Follow Our RSS