Account Login/Registration

Access KelownaNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

UPDATE: Sunnyside-Pritchard water system now under a boil water notice

(UPDATE: June 22 @ 10:30 am) - A water quality advisory for the Sunnyside-Pritchard water system in West Kelowna has been upgraded to a boil water notice.

It's due to an increase in turbidity levels affecting further deterioration of the water quality.

"Turbidity affects the performance of the chlorine disinfection process because bacteria, protozoa, viruses and other microorganisms can attach themselves to suspended particles in the turbid water," explained the City.

"These particles can interfere with disinfection by shielding the microorganisms from the chlorine."

Everyone in the service area must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more for things like drinking, bruishing teeth, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and more.

The bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith roads is available for residents affected by the boil water notice to get an alternative source of drinking water.

The West Kelowna Estates water system remains under a water quality advisory.

Click this link to see the active advisories and whether you property is affected.


(Original story: June 7 @ 9:05 am) - The City of West Kelowna has issued a water quality advisory for the Sunnyside-Pritchard water system.

It now joins the Rose Valley-Lakeview water system on a water quality advisory, covering a large chunk of the central part of West Kelowna.

According to the City, the new advisory was issued due to increased turbidity in Okanagan Lake in the vicinity of the system’s intake station.

“Turbidity affects the performance of the chlorine disinfection process because bacteria, protozoa, viruses and other microorganisms can attach themselves to suspended particles in the turbid water,” a news release explained.

“These particles can interfere with disinfection by shielding the microorganisms from the chlorine.”

With a water quality advisory in place, children, the elderly and those with weakened immune systems must bring water to a rolling boil for a minute or more before consumption.

Residents can also seek an alternative safe source of water for things like brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and preparing food.

The touch-free filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith roads is also available for free use while the advisory is in place.

You can view a map on the City website to confirm whether your property is included in one of the two active water quality advisories or not.

The City will inform residents as soon as it is able to rescind the advisory.



Support local journalism by clicking here to make a one-time contribution or by subscribing for a small monthly fee. We appreciate your consideration and any contribution you can provide.


Visit our Facebook page to comment on this story.

Sign up for local eNews delivered to your inbox by 7 am every day.

Send your comments, news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to news@kelownanow.com.

To report a typo, send an email to news@kelownanow.com.





Sun
24℃


Mon
21℃


Tue
24℃


Wed
26℃


Thu
28℃


Fri
26℃

Top Stories

Follow Us

Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Linkedin Follow us on Youtube Listen on Soundcloud Follow Our TikTok Feed Follow Our RSS
Privacy Policy