Account Login/Registration

Access KelownaNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

UPDATE: Boil water notice rescinded for West Kelowna Estates

(UPDATE: Jan. 11 @ 3:30 pm) – The boil water notice that was issued for the West Kelowna Estates Water water system has now been rescinded.

After nearly a week of testing, the City of West Kelowna and Interior Health have determined the water is once again safe for normal consumption.

The mandatory testing was required after a water main broke in the Scott Crescent area last Wednesday.

Residents will see crews continuing repairs and reinforcement on other infrastructure in the area that was affected by the water main break – this is expected to continue over the next several weeks as conditions allow.

There are no other water quality advisories or boil water notices in effect in the City of West Kelowna so, the bulk water station on Asquith Road will be closed for the season.


(UPDATE: Jan. 5 @ 3:25 pm) - A boil water notice has been issued for the West Kelowna Estates water system.

The City of West Kelowna issued the notice this afternoon as crews continue to work on repairs in the 1600 block of Scott Crescent.

The site was secured by crews around 9 pm on Tuesday, but repairs have been hampered by cold and snow and are not expected to be completed until 10 pm today.

"Under a boil water notice, everyone in the service area must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more," explained the City.

Residents can also "seek an alternative safe source, for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables."

One option for an alternative water source is the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith roads, which customers can use for free while the boil water notice is in place.


(Original story: Jan. 5 @ 6 am) - There has been a water main break in West Kelowna.

Crews secured the site – along the 1600 block of Scott Crescent – last night, starting at about 9 pm.

Full repairs are expected to begin this morning, the City of West Kelowna explained.

<who> Photo credit: 123RF

“Some customers of the West Kelowna Estates Service Area in 1400, 1500 and 1600 blocks of Scott Crescent and customers on Griffiths Place or in the Diamond View subdivision may be experiencing low to no water pressure through tonight into Wednesday,” the City said.

“Motorists in the area are encouraged to drive with care.”

More information – including a timeline for the necessary repairs – is expected this morning.

A water quality advisory is also possible, the City said.



Support local journalism by clicking here to make a one-time contribution or by subscribing for a small monthly fee. We appreciate your consideration and any contribution you can provide.


Visit our Facebook page to comment on this story.

Sign up for local eNews delivered to your inbox by 7 am every day.

Send your comments, news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to news@kelownanow.com.

To report a typo, send an email to news@kelownanow.com.



Weather


Fri
18℃


Sat
18℃


Sun
20℃


Mon
21℃


Tue
20℃


Wed
21℃

Top Stories

Follow Us

Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Linkedin Follow us on Youtube Listen on Soundcloud Follow Our TikTok Feed Follow Our RSS
Privacy Policy